RICHARD M. BERMAN, District Judge.
[…] Assuming, arguendo, that Vincent Verdiramo could somehow satisfy Rule 144(k)'s holding period (which he clearly cannot do), nowhere in his submissions does Vincent Verdiramo contend that he was not an affiliate of RECOV at the time of his unregistered sales in 2005. As the SEC persuasively contends, Vincent Verdiramo was clearly an affiliate of RECOV at the time of his sales of RECOV shares and he cannot rely on the Rule 144(k) safe harbor. (See SEC Reply at 4-8; Vincent Verdiramo Decl. ¶¶ 12-14, 18; Richard Verdiramo Decl. ¶¶ 27-28, 38; Conway Decl. Ex. 21R); see also 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(k) (only a seller "who is not an affiliate of the issuer at the time of his sale and has not been an affiliate during the preceding three months" is exempt from Section 5 registration). Vincent Verdiramo was "a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, control[led] ... [an] issuer," 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1), by virtue of his active participation in and influence over the management and policies of RECOV at the time of (and during the three months preceding) his unregistered sales, as evidenced by: (i) Vincent Verdiramo's "central role in the